fbpx

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

If you don’t find answer to your question, feel free to contact us

Which visa should I apply for?

The New Zealand visa that is right for you depends on your personal situation, what you want to do in New Zealand (visit, work, study) and how long you want to go for. At Relocate Down Under we can help determine the best option for you and your family, both for your immediate needs and any long-term goals you have.

As a first step, complete our free eligibility assessment and we will determine the best visa for your situation.

 

Do I need a job offer to get a work visa?

The short answer is yes – if you are applying for the most common New Zealand Work Visas (Essential Skills or Work to Residence) you will need to have an acceptable job offer in order to get your visa. You will also generally need to have a job offer of skilled employment to have enough points to be invited to apply for a Skilled Migrant Resident visa.

Although most job advertisements will specify that you must have a valid work visa or the right to work in New Zealand to apply, it is absolutely fine (and also legal) for you to apply for a job first and then submit your application for your visa, once you have been offered the job. You obviously cannot start work until you have a valid work visa approved by Immigration New Zealand, though.

This is where we come in. As a client of Relocate Down Under we will help you on your search for employment by advising which types of roles you need to apply for to be granted a visa and checking that your job offer meets the New Zealand Immigration requirements. We will also make sure that you have all the necessary documents ready for when you receive your job offer, so that your new employer does not have to wait any longer than necessary for you to start work. Any potential employer will have the reassurance that, since you are working with a Licensed Immigration Adviser, your application for a visa should go as smoothly as possible.

 

What is an Essential Skills Work Visa?

An Essential Skills Work Visa is one of the most popular work visas for people wishing to migrate to New Zealand. Although it doesn’t directly lead to residency, many people will enter New Zealand on this visa before applying for a Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa (or whilst they are waiting for their Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa to be approved).

In order to be eligible for an Essential Skills Work Visa you need to have an acceptable offer of employment that pays at the market rate and is a substantial match for an occupation in the ANZSCO. You and your employer will also have to meet specific requirements before the visa will be granted. This includes proving that you are suitably qualified for the role through either a recognised qualification or a specified number of years of relevant work experience. And, in most instances, your employer will need to prove that they weren’t able to find a suitable New Zealand candidate for the role you have been offered.

 

What is a Work to Residence Visa?

Work to Residence Visas are a good route to be able to work in New Zealand and also set yourself on the path for residency, if you have an acceptable job off with an Immigration New Zealand Accredited Employer or you have a job offer for an occupation that is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.

To be granted a Work to Residence Visa (either a Talent Accredited Employer Work Visa or a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa), you need to be aged 55 years or under and meet health and character requirements.

In addition, for a Talent (Accredited Employer) Visa, your job offer needs to pay at least $79,560 per annum.

 

How long will my work visa be granted for?

This will depend on which visa you are applying for. An Essential Skills Work Visa will be granted between 1 and 5 years, depending on the skill band of your employment. This visa does not automatically lead to residence; however, it is often the first step towards applying for a Skilled Migrant Resident Visa.

A Work to Residence visa can be granted for 30 months (if you have an acceptable job offer with an Immigration New Zealand Accredited Employer or you have a job offer for an occupation that is on the Long Term Skill Shortage List). You will be able to apply for residence after completing 24 months on your Work to Residence visa, if you meet health, character and salary requirements.

 

Will I be eligible for a Skilled Migrant Resident Visa?

The Skilled Migrant Category is based on a points system which is calculated across a number of different factors including your age, offer of skilled employment, skilled work experience and qualifications. You also need to meet health, character and English Language requirements.

There are 2 stages in the process of getting a Skilled Migrant Resident Visa. The first stage of is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). EOIs must hit a points threshold to be selected from the pool. If you are successful at this stage, you will be sent an Invitation to Apply.

The fastest way of understanding if you could be eligible for this visa category is to take our free eligibility assessment. A Licensed Immigration Adviser will review your situation and be able to advise whether you have enough points to be invited to apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa.

 

If I apply for a Skilled Migrant visa, can my family come with me?

Yes, you can include your partner and dependent children in your Skilled Migrant Visa application. When your visa is approved, you will all be granted residence under the Skilled Migrant Category, enabling your partner and dependent children to work and study in New Zealand too.

 

How long will it take for my application to be approved?

The time it takes for Immigration New Zealand to process a visa varies considerably depending on the visa type. It will also depend on whether Immigration New Zealand need to request any additional information.

Working with us, we will also ensure that your application is as complete as possible at the point it is submitted, which will help your visa to be processed quicker.

We can also apply for temporary visas on your behalf, whilst you wait for a resident visa (which has a longer processing time) to be approved, enabling you to start your New Zealand dream sooner.

 

What do your fees cover?

Our fees cover all the work that Relocate Down Under will carry out on your behalf with regards to your visa application and/or immigration matter. This includes the cost of phone calls, photocopying and other office related tasks.

Any other costs, such as the Immigration New Zealand application fees, obtaining a medical or police certificate, getting documents certified, getting your qualifications assessed, using an interpreter and courier fees, are paid directly to the relevant supplier by you.

 

Why should I use Relocate Down Under?

Deciding to move to New Zealand is a big decision, which takes up time and effort and can be very emotional. Many visa applications get declined not because the applicant isn’t eligible, but because they’ve misunderstood a key requirement or missed out an important element in their application. A visa application with mistakes can be time-consuming, incur extra costs and even put your chances of immigrating at risk. It can also be very stressful, especially if you have a new employer waiting for you to start work.

At Relocate Down Under we take away that stress from you. We focus on making sure your application is as complete as possible and complies with the latest immigration instructions, to make the process as smooth as possible for you. As Licensed Immigration Advisers, we will generally hear about changes to immigration policy before it becomes common knowledge.

Under New Zealand law, only Licensed Immigration Advisers are permitted to provide advice on New Zealand visas. By engaging the services of the Licensed Immigration Advisers at Relocate Down Under, you are ensuring the advice you receive complies with New Zealand Immigration Law.

Being based in the UK means that we are available to speak at a time that is convenient to you. And having the expertise of a Licensed Immigration Adviser to support you every step of the way, can give you peace of mind.

We’ve been through the process ourselves, so understand how it feels from both sides. Which is why we make it our priority to give you the best possible experience as you set off on your New Zealand dream. Your dream is our priority.

Contact us

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial